LUXURY TRAVEL SPECIALISTS

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Updated Jun 14, 2022, GDPR Compliant

Sheenco Travel Franchise Inc is a luxury tour operator and DMC providing customized tours throughout Ireland and the UK. We respect your right to privacy here at Sheenco Travel Franchise Inc and follow our commitments under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).   The Privacy Policy defines how we deal with any personal data you provide to us. You are not required to provide any personal information to visit Sheenco Travel Franchise Inc sites and browse our travel products and information. Only when an enquiry or transaction takes place does personal information become necessary. Sheenco Travel Franchise Inc understands and recognizes that well run management of its records and data is imperative to support its core business functions, to meet its statutory, legal and regulatory responsibilities, to safeguard personal information and to enable the successful administration of the organisation. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. We will indicate links to external websites and are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these other websites.

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

  • access to personal data relating to you;
  • you can get us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • you can ask us to stop contacting you;
  • you can prevent or limit your personal data being processed;
  • you can get your details erased
  • you can lodge a complaint with the DPC if you feel we did not deal with your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

Information Collection and Use

Sheenco Travel Franchise Inc is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not rent, share or sell this information to others in ways other than communicated in this statement.

Definition of Personal Data

This is information which discerns you or can be applied to recognize or contact you and might include your address, email address, name, user IP addresses in situations where they have not been clipped, deleted or anonymised, billing and credit card information, birth date and telephone number. Such data is collected from you only if given voluntarily by you via an email, over the phone or via enquiry form,.

Definition of Non-Personal Data

We gather analytical and statistical data collected from all visitors to our website – this information cannot be used to contact or identify you, such as anonymous statistical data or demographic information involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information;

  • Non-Personal Data:

We apply the Non-Personal Data collated from visitors to our website to gain a better perception of where they come from and to help us organize our website and design better features..

  • Personal Data

Personal Data which you provide to us may be processed for the following reasons:

  1. to present you with services or goods you have ordered;
  2. contact you if necessary in relation to your order or to reply to any correspondence you might send on to us;
  3. to give you additional information about goods or services that you might purchase from us
  4. Billing and Credit Card details are used for Payments in relation to your vacation and are retained for no longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes.
  5. All other data is kept on our database for marketing purposes to see where our business is coming from and where the busiest traffic is coming from
  6. Photo’s provided by our customers may sometimes be shared with Facebook and/or our website for marketing purposes which also allows Sheenco Travel Franchise Incto provide a better service

Cookies

Sheenco Travel Franchise Inc’s website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small amount of text stored on your computer by the browser,  requested by our server. Cookies may be used to convey content particular to your interests and to save your individual preferences so you do not have to enter these every time you reconnect to our website. Our cookies are unavailable to other websites and will record the following: the point of entry to the site, your IP gateway address,  your navigation through the site, search terms used and other information which enables a more accessible site.  At any stage if your browser permits you can decline our cookies,  or you can request your browser to point out when a cookie is being sent. At your discretion you can delete cookie files from your computer. However, if you reject our cookies or request an alert when a cookie is sent, this may influence your easy negotiation of our website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

  • Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data might be given to third parties, where information is combined with similar details of other users of our website. For instance, we may notify third parties about the breakdown demographically of our website users, the activities they engage in while on our website or the number of distinctive users who visit our website. We might provide this information to third parties who could include advertisers or potential advertisers,  commercial partners, providers of advertising services (including services involving website tracking ),  licensees,  researchers, sponsors and other similar parties.

  • Personal Data

Unless you have given your consent we will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties or unless it is necessary that the third party has to fulfil your service requirements(in these situations, the third party has to comply with similar data protection obligations).  If it is indicated that we are required to disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with law, a court or regulatory order, a search warrant,  a summons,  or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

In the event of a sale, liquidation, receivership, merger, or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company we retain the entitlement to transfer details (including your Personal Data) to a third party provided they agree to comply with the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and on condition they use your Personal Data for the same reasons you gave it to us initially. You will be made aware of any such transfer and you will be given an opportunity to opt-out.

Where we store your data
Data gathered from you may be stored and transferred to a location outside the European Union and the three EEA EFTA States Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway. It might be managed also by staff working outside the EEA who are employed by us or for one of our suppliers. You consent to this transfer, processing or storing when you submit data.  To ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy we will take the necessary steps to support this.

Security

Our Internet Service Provider holds your personal data on secure servers.  We cannot completely ensure the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet because of the nature of the Internet. Unfortunately when transmitting data over the Internet it cannot be 100% secure but we will take appropriate measures in every area to protect your Personal Data.

Children under the age of 16

We will not intentionally acquire any data from a person who is under the age of 16 years. We request that anyone under the age of 16 does not submit any personal information to us.

Deleting, Verifying and Updating Personal Data

You may notify us of any difference to your Personal Data, and in compliance with our commitments under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU Regulation 2016/679). We will delete or update your Personal Data appropriately. If you wish to know what Personal Data we store about you, or if you want to have your Personal Data removed, updated or amended in our database, please send an email to us with a request to the address at the bottom of this page. You will receive this information/confirmation within one month.

How long will we retain your personal data?
Sheenco Travel Franchise Inc complies with the optimum standards when using and collecting personal information. Any personal information will not be kept for longer than needed to fulfill a lawful business requirement or as obligated by law.  If you have not communicated with us or have not traveled with Sheenco Travel Franchise Inc in 3 years then we will delete your personal details from our database.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any alterations to our Website Privacy Policy will be published on this website so you are informed of the information we gather, how it is used, and under what situations, if any, we reveal it. If we decide to use Personal Data in a vastly different way than stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise imparted to you when it was collected, we will give you this information by email, and you will have the option of using your information in the altered approach or not.

Choice/Opt out

Guests who no do not wish to receive our marketing emails any longer can opt out of receiving this correspondence by unsubscribing following the instructions at the bottom of all marketing emails.

Contacting Us

Sheenco Travel Franchise Inc values your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, please send them to the Sheenco Travel Franchise Inc Webmaster or write to us at the following address:

Sheenco Trave Franchise Inc,
1400 Preston Road,
Suite 495,
Plano,
TX 75093,
USA

opportunities@sheencotravel.com